HANNA Instruments Australia - Privacy Statement

Introduction:

HANNA Instruments Australia recognises that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. HANNA instruments Australia, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards regarding these activities. HANNA instruments Australia's policy on the collection, use and disclosure of customer personal information is set out below.

Collection:

The personal information you provide to HANNA instruments Australia may be collected, used and disclosed for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

  • providing you with products and/or services requested;
  • dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims, and other customer care related activities;
  • marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products;
  • developing and improving our products and services;
  • the operation and administration of subscriptions that you have with us;

The type of personal information we collect or which we may hold about you may include:

  • your name;
  • your business name;
  • your address;
  • your telephone number(s);
  • your e-mail address;
  • information on how you use our products and services

We collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you request a quote/catalogue from us
  • when you order goods or services from us
  • when you provide us your details for customer care purposes

Disclosure

The information given to us by customers remains confidential at all times. HANNA Instruments Australia will not sell, trade, rent, share, distribute or otherwise deal with your information with any third party.

HANNA Instruments Australia agrees not to send unsolicited email of any sort to you from a third party.

We may only disclose personal customer information or other information collected at any time for a prescribed purpose if -

We have your expressed consent to do so

The information is to be used for a purpose related to that which we outline when collecting the information

While on most occasions, the consent of the customer will be required before any information is made known to a third party, HANNA Instruments Australia may do so if in good faith, the information is -

  • deemed necessary in order to prevent harm of any sort to the customer
  • used in order to investigate conduct which is thought to be unlawful
  • required in order to comply with legal processes

Customers please note that such action will only be taken where it is thought to be absolutely necessary.

Access To Your Information

Customers will have access to the information which they provide to HANNA Instruments Australia, and this information can be changed and updated at any time. Your information, once provided, will be stored in a secure environment, ensuring that other customers are unable to access it in any way.

HANNA Instruments Australia will not alter your information in any way unless your consent or request is given for us to do so. HANNA instruments Australia 's staff may from time to time view your information, but it will only be in accordance with the purposes previously mentioned in the "Use" section.

Further Information / Complaints

** If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our Privacy Policy or security arrangements, please contact us by emailing sales@hannainst.com.au.

 

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.